The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
Placeholder

ACTAEA simplex var. simplex

James Compton

(syn Cimifuga r. James Compton). James Compton is shorter than C. r. Brunette and has really black foliage. Scented white flowers July-Sept. Ht. 80cm. Sp. 25cm. Moist rich soil. Part shade.

£7.90

Clear selection
SKU: 183. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: ACTAEA simplex var. simplex James Compton

Plant: ACTAEA

Species: simplex var. simplex

Variety: James Compton

Common name: Baneberry

Family: Ranunculaceae

Origin: Japan

Flower colour: Pink, White

Flower month: Jul, Aug, Sep

Flower scent: Sweetly

Foliage colour: Black

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist soil

Aspect: Shade, Part Shade

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 80

Spread: 25

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Flower style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Black

Movement: YES

Poisonous: Extremely

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Compost: Peat Based

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Woottens rating 9/10

Pot Size: 2 litre

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.