The Plant list

Common Name

ACTAEA pachypoda

Misty Blue

Spires of white flowers. Followed by clusters of white berries with vivid red pedicels. April – May. Ht 60cm. Sp 60cm. Sun or part shade. Moist soil. AGM


Clear selection
SKU: 8579. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: ACTAEA pachypoda Misty Blue


Species: pachypoda

Variety: Misty Blue

Common name: Baneberry

Family: Ranunculaceae

Origin: Japan

Flower colour: White

Flower month: Apr, May

Flower scent: Sweetly

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist soil

Aspect: Shade, Part Shade

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 120

Spread: 25

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Flower style: None

Leaf colour: Green

Seed month: Nov, Dec

Seed colour: Red, White

Slug resistant: YES

Slug resistant: YES

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Compost: Peat Based

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Woottens rating 7/10

Pot Size: 2 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.