The Plant list

Common Name
ACONITUM henryi Sparks Variety


Sparks Variety

Purple flowers. Much more of a lax habit. July-Aug. Ht. 120cm. Sp. 30cm. Deeply cut basal foliage atractive in early spring. Not too dry soil. Sun or part shade. AGM. Poisonous.


Clear selection
SKU: 171. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: ACONITUM henryi Sparks Variety


Species: henryi

Variety: Sparks Variety

Common name: Monkshood

Family: Ranunculaceae

Origin: China

Flower colour: Purple

Flower month: Jul, Aug

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Heavy clay tolerant

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 120

Spread: 30

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Flower style: None

Leaf colour: Green

Seed month: Oct, Nov

Seed colour: Black, Brown

Container: Not Suitable

Poisonous: Extremely

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Compost: Soil Loam Based

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Woottens rating 7/10

Special uses: Rabbit Proof

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.