The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

ACHILLEA

Walther Funcke

Fiery, orange red flowers. June-Aug. Ht. 30cm. Sp. 30cm. Any well drained soil and full sun.

£6.30

Clear selection
SKU: 163. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: ACHILLEA Walther Funcke

Plant: ACHILLEA

Variety: Walther Funcke

Common name: Yarrow

Family: Asteraceae

Origin: Caucasus

Flower colour: Red

Flower month: Jun, Jul, Aug

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Dry Soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Cut flower: Yes

Height: 60

Spread: 30

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Flower style: None

Leaf colour: Green

Seed month: Sep, Oct, Nov

Seed colour: Brown

Self: NO

Container: None

Slug resistant: YES

Slug resistant: YES

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 7/10

Special uses: Ground Cover, Butterflies, Bees, Marine

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.