The Plant list

Common Name


Summer Wine

Flat heads of crimson flowers that fade to a soft pink. June-Aug. Ht. 60cm. Sp. 40cm. Sun. Any well drained soil.


Clear selection
SKU: 153. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: ACHILLEA Summer Wine


Variety: Summer Wine

Common name: Yarrow

Family: Compositae

Origin: Europe

Flower colour: Pink, Red

Flower month: Jun, Jul, Aug

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Dry Soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Cut flower: Yes

Height: 60

Spread: 40

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Leaf colour: Green

Seed month: Sep, Oct, Nov

Seed colour: Brown

Self: NO

Slug resistant: YES

Slug resistant: YES

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Compost: Soil Loam Based

Plant of week: YES

Web rating: Woottens rating 7/10

Special uses: Ground Cover, Butterflies, Bees, Marine

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.