The Plant list

Common Name


Like a huge architectural snapdragon. Purple and white flowers. July-Oct. Shallowly divided, glossy deep green leaves. Evergreen in a mild winter. Ht. 120cm. Sp. 70cm. Full sun. Good drainage.


Clear selection
SKU: 132. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: ACANTHUS mollis


Species: mollis

Common name: Bear`s Breech

Family: Acanthaceae

Origin: S. Europe

Flower colour: White

Flower month: Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Autumn leaf colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Cut flower: Yes

Height: 120

Spread: 70

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Showy

Flower style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Seed month: Oct, Nov, Dec

Seed colour: Black

Self: N/A

Container: None

Movement: YES

Naturalising: YES

Slug resistant: YES

Spray for mildew: YES

Slug resistant: YES

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Compost: Peat Based

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Woottens rating 7/10

Special uses: Ground Cover, Movement, Deer Proof, Rabbit Proof, Marine

Pot Size: 2 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.