The Plantsman’s Nursery

Plant list

Genus
Common Name
  • HardyPerennials
  • HalfHardyPerennials
  • Ferns
  • ShrubsAndCLimbers
  • Irises
  • Pelargoniums
  • Auriculas
  • Hemerocallis
  • Grasses
  • Geraniums
  • Annuals
  • Agapanthus

Sundries

  • GiftVouchers
  • Courses
  • PlantCare
  • ToolsCompost

Plant Terminology

When searching for plants its helpful to know what all the words mean, botanical Latin can be a minefield but there are some simple terms to help

Perennial – A plant that lives for over two years – usually up to 10 or more.

Example – Geraniums

Short lived perennial – Usually lasting 4-5 years

Example – Erysimum – Perennial Wallflower

Annual – A plant that germinates, grows, flowers and sets seed in just one year

Example – Nicotiana – Tobacco plant

Biennial – This plant germinates and grows foliage in year one then flowers, sets seed and dies in year two

Example– Digitalis – Foxgloves

Hardy – Can withstand temperatures down to approx. -20

Example– Anthemis

Half Hardy – Can withstand temperatures down to approx. -5 and may need winter protection

Example– Penstemon

Tender – Won’t tolerate temperatures below freezing

Example – Pelargonium

Herbaceous – A plant that usually dies back to its root system (goes dormant) at some time during the year. Often the winter season in this country. There are some evergreen herbaceous plants such as Bergenia

Example– Achillea

Shrub – A plant that develops a woody structure. Can be evergreen or deciduous

Example– Shrubby Salvia

Evergreen – A plant that keeps its leaves all year round

Example– Liriope

Deciduous – A plant that loses its leaves in winter

Example– Lippia

Semi-Evergreen – A plant that will keep its leaves in a mild winter

Example– Euphorbia myrsinities

© IRISES & PELARGONIUMS LTD Trading as Woottens of Wenhaston 2016 - 2017 | REG: 10235687